IPSOS Privacy Statement

How we use your information

Ipsos MORI Ltd, is a company registered in England at 3 Thomas More Square, London, E1W 1YW under company number 1640855. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you (“Panellist”, ”you” or “your”), when you join our Ipsos Jupiter Panel, take part in surveys or use the Panellists website.

    1. What Personal Data Do We Collect About You?

      We collect the personal data, (“information”) you provide by email and in completing our recruitment questionnaire when joining our Panel.

      We also collect information, when you voluntarily complete any of the surveys we invite you to participate in, or you provide feedback, comments or other information on our Panellists’ website.

      In case the registration process is not successfully completed, your information will not be retained by us, apart from some limited information to prevent any fraud or misuse.

      In some instances, concerning our research, we may ask you to provide certain sensitive personal data, for example revealing your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs, trade-union membership or data concerning health or sex life. You do not have to answer these questions and such questions will always include a "prefer not to answer" option. Responses to these questions will remain confidential unless you explicitly and freely consent to your responses to these questions, together with your personal information, being passed to research clients for further in-depth research analysis.

    2. Why We Collect Information from You

      The primary purpose, why we collect information from you is the conduct of market research by us. When you join our Panel, we enter into a contract with you, which is subject to this Privacy Policy as well as our Terms and Conditions.

      In order to fulfil this contract by inviting you to appropriate surveys, we need to collect, process and profile the information requested during the recruitment or which you may subsequently add to your profile on the Membership panel site or that we collect in accordance with this Privacy Policy and process it using automated means. This information will also be required to send you any rewards and to contact you concerning any surveys. This is also explained in more detail in our Terms and Conditions.

      We then also collect information from you based upon your consent, in particular where you respond to any survey invitations we might be sending you or that you may otherwise voluntarily provide. Your responses to such surveys is at your choice. There might also be situations where we are seeking your further or even explicit consent where this might be appropriate or required.

      The overall operation and how the Panel works is described in more detail in our Terms and Conditions.

    3. How Will We Use the Information You Provide?

      We will use the information you provide to:

      • Fulfil our contract with you;

      • Keep a record of all Panellists.

      • Send you invitations to participate in surveys that are relevant to you based on the information you provided in response to our recruitment questionnaire(s) or as may be updated by you at a later stage;

      • Append existing personal information about you to your responses to any surveys you participate in, such as geographical location, ethnicity, occupation categories etc. for survey analysis of the responses and producing anonymous, statistical research results;

      • Provide you with shopping voucher codes as a thank you for completing a sufficient number of regular surveys, or enter you into any prize draws that you are eligible to take part in or, where invited to do so, have asked to be entered;

      • With your explicit consent, which might be sought in a specific survey and limited thereto, to pass your individual survey responses together with your personal information to the client who commissioned the survey. The client will use this information only for research purposes as explained in the relevant survey.

      • Where you have explicitly consented separately and prior to your information being provided to the client for this, the client may also use this information to contact you to invite your participation in further research they conduct;

      • To create anonymous, statistical profiles of the Panel membership based on the information provided by Panellists;

      • With your consent, to pass your information to other Ipsos Group companies so that they may invite you to participate in research studies they are carrying out and that may be relevant to you; and

      • Send you by email newsletters, announcements and other communications as set out in the Terms and Conditions.

      • Where you agree to take part in a product test to arrange for such product to be sent to you.

      • In case you have become a member of the Panel through a third party supplier, this supplier may be informed that you have become a member of the Panel and may have access to the information you provided during the registration process.

      • Based on the information you provided, we might wish to invite other members of your household to participate in a survey.

      We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal data we process are accurate, adequate, relevant and not excessive, given the purpose for which they were obtained. We will not process personal data obtained for one purpose for any unconnected purpose unless you have consented to this.

      We will NEVER use your information for any purpose other than research or as described in this policy. Other than in relation to the iCount Panel (like participating in further surveys), we will NOT try to sell you anything, nor use your information for marketing purposes. Nor will we ever pass your information to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.

      For more information about our Panel, Panel membership or information related to your membership of our panels, please contact our Panel Support Team at support@icountsurvey.com.

    4. Use of Cookies and similar code?

      By joining our Panel and taking part in our online research, you agree to our use of cookies and similar technologies (“Cookies”) and the collection of information from your PC/Laptop or other computing device you may use whilst taking part in our online research activities as outlined below.

      Our Panel website and online surveys collect information using 'cookies' and functionally similar technologies. Cookies are small files stored on your computer. Specifically, in respect of cookies, further details of what cookies are can be found by visiting www.aboutcookies.org.

      The emails we send to potential new Panellists will also place a Cookie when images are downloaded and the email is opened. You can prevent this Cookie being placed by simply opening the email as text only, closing the email before downloading any images or by changing your browser/email software to restrict cookies.

    5. Cookies
    6. A cookie is a small text file that is stored on a user’s computer for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies on this site. We do not link the information we store in cookies to any personally identifiable information, including email the address, you submit while on our site. We use session cookies to make it easier for you to navigate our site. A session ID cookie expires when you close your browser. A persistent cookie remains on your hard drive for an extended period of time. You can remove persistent cookies by following directions provided in your Internet browser’s “help” file. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Ipsos Panels only and does not cover the use of cookies by any third parties.

    7. Use of Digital Fingerprinting?
    8. We also use digital fingerprint technology, also known as "Machine Identification", to gather certain information about your computer, hardware and software, for example, your IP address, the display settings of your monitor, the type of browser used, the type of operating system, etc. This information is sent to our trusted provider who converts it into a unique serial number (the digital "fingerprint") and determines if it matches previous fingerprints. The data collected in this process and the digital fingerprint created are not tied to any of your personal information, is stored on secured servers, and is only used for quality control and fraud prevention purposes and to help prevent Panellists from completing the same survey more than once, and for no other purpose.

    9. How Long Will We Keep the Information You Provide?
    10. We will keep the profile information you provided for as long as you remain a Panellist. You can leave the Panel at any time you wish.

      When you leave the Panel, or are removed, or the Panel is closed, we will delete your personal information within 31 days or as set out in this paragraph. If you redeemed your points for a reward, we will retain your information associated specifically to reward fulfilment for a period of (2) two-years. If you won a prize from any of our contests, we will retain your information associated to the contest and prize fulfilment for a period of (3) three-years. If you were removed, we will retain only that information required to prevent you from re-joining. If you have requested not to be contacted, we will retain only that information required to honour your request.

      Apart from your profile information, Ipsos MORI Ltd will also gather the answers you give in any survey. The answers provided by you will be pseudonymised by Ipsos MORI Ltd for security reasons and will only be shared with our clients in an anonymised form, unless you have given you explicit consent to you being identified. We will also remove the link between your profile information and the answers you provided within 12 months of the end of the research project, to ensure that these answers cannot be traced back to you.

    11. How Can You Access Your Information and/or Correct It and/or Request Its Transfer and/or Erasure?
    12. You have the right to request a copy of all the information we hold about you. You also have the right to request the correction of any personal data we hold about you. Furthermore, you have the right for all the information you have provided to us, to be transferred to another party. In various circumstances, you also have the right to request from us the deletion or erasure of the personal information we hold about you, subject to the limitation set out above under paragraph 3.

      In all of these cases, please contact us at support@icountsurvey.com

      Or by letter sent to:

      Ipsos iCount Panel
      CO: Amit Pandya
      Kings House
      Kymberley Road
      London
      UK - HA1 1PT

    13. How Do We Ensure Your Personal Information Is Secure?
    14. We take our responsibilities to keep your personal information secure very seriously. As such we take every reasonable precaution to ensure your information is protected from loss, theft or misuse. These precautions include appropriate physical security of our offices, controlled access to computer systems, and use of secure, encrypted internet connections when collecting personal information.

      As part of our commitment to the security of your information, Ipsos MORI Ltd has regular internal and external audits of its information security, and is certified to be compliant with the requirements of the International Standards for Information Security ISO 27001, Market, Opinion and Social Research ISO 20252, and Quality Management ISO 9001.

    15. How to Contact Us and Complaints
    16. For more information about our panels, Panel membership or information related to your membership of one of our panels, please contact us at support@icountsurvey.com

      Or by letter sent to:

      Ipsos iCount Panel
      CO: Amit Pandya
      Kings House
      Kymberley Road
      London
      UK - HA1 1PT

      If you have any questions or require further information our privacy policy, our compliance with data protection laws or information we hold about you, please contact our Data Protection Department. They can be contacted:

      By email sent to: data.protection@ipsos-online.comwith “Ipsos iCount Panel” as subject line.

      Or write to us at:

      Ipsos iCount Panel
      CO: Amit Pandya
      Kings House
      Kymberley Road
      London
      UK - HA1 1PT

      If you have any complaints, we will appreciate if you give us an opportunity to resolve any issue first, by contacting us as set out above. You are, however, always entitled to contact our regulatory body, the UK Information Commissioner at:

      https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or

      Information Commissioner's Office
      Wycliffe House
      Water Lane
      Wilmslow
      Cheshire
      SK9 5AF

      Tel: UK 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or +44 1625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number

      Fax: +44 1625 524 510

      Other national data protection authorities are also likely to accept your complaint.

    17. Changes to Our Privacy Policy
    18. We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will inform you of any changes via email or when you log-on after any change. Our privacy policy was last updated on [24/05/18].

    19. Useful Links
    20. Information Commissioner’s Office: www.ico.org.uk

      World organisation for market research - ESOMAR: www.esomar.org

      Market Research Society: www.mrs.org.uk/